What does the children’s Online privacy Protection Act COPPA do?

What does the children’s Online privacy Protection Act prevent?

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) specifically aims to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13 by requesting parental consent for the collection or use of any personal information of the users. The Act took effect in April 2000 and was revised in 2013.

What does the children’s Online Protection Act Coppa do quizlet?

Passed in 1998 to protect children from the gathering of their personal information without parental consent. … Coppa requires that the users be 13 of age to use online services, or they must be signed up by a parent if guardian of they are 12 or younger.

What does the COPPA do?

Congress enacted the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) in 1998. COPPA required the Federal Trade Commission to issue and enforce regulations concerning children’s online privacy. … The primary goal of COPPA is to place parents in control over what information is collected from their young children online.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What did John McAfee die of?

What happens if you violate COPPA?

COPPA was implemented to protect children online, and fines for failing to comply with the law were recently increased to up to $43,280 per privacy violation per child.

What happened to the Child Online Protection Act?

On July 22, 2008, the 3rd U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals upheld the 2007 decision. On January 21, 2009, the United States Supreme Court refused to hear appeals of the lower court decision, effectively shutting down the law.

Which act protects children’s privacy of personal information from American children who are under 13 years of age quizlet?

COPPA Safe Harbor Certification program ensures that practices surrounding collection, use, maintenance and disclosure of personal information from children under the age of 13 are consistent with principles and requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). … You just studied 20 terms!

Which of the following precepts is not part of the code of fair information practices?

Ethics

Question Answer
Which of the following precepts is not part of the Code of Fair Information Practices? There must be a way for a person to collect damages for financial losses caused by incorrect information about that person stored in a data record-keeping system.

What is the COPPA and how does it protect the privacy?

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is a law created to protect the privacy of children under 13. … COPPA is managed by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The Act specifies: That sites must require parental consent for the collection or use of any personal information of young Web site users.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What weapons does the National Guard have?